NOAA: Up To 5 FEET of Snow Forecasted For Tahoe By Saturday

NOAA: Up To 5 FEET of Snow Forecasted For Tahoe By Saturday

ALL

NOAA: Up To 5 FEET of Snow Forecasted For Tahoe By Saturday

NOAA is calling it the “Biggest Storm of 2018” for the Tahoe area and it is sure to be a whopper. Anywhere from 2-5 feet of snow is forecasted to fall in the Tahoe region with 1-3 feet of snow at lake level.

Tahoe is already enjoying good conditions this week with over a foot of new snow on the slopes. The next wave of snowfall will turn good conditions into GREAT conditions.

Heavy snowfall and high winds will limit lift operations and whiteout conditions will make slow going on the roads. Also, please be aware of the high avalanche danger that will associated with this storm. NOAA has issued a Avalanche Watch which you can read below.

…WINTER STORM WARNING REMAINS IN EFFECT FROM 10 PM THIS EVENING TO 10 AM PST SATURDAY…

* WHAT…Heavy snow expected. Total snow accumulations of 2 to 5 feet in the High Sierra above 7000 feet, with 1 to 3 feet of snow around the 6000 ft elevation, including Lake Tahoe. Up to a foot will be possible for lower elevations in northeastern California.

* WHERE…Greater Lake Tahoe Area and Lassen-Eastern Plumas-Eastern Sierra Counties.

* WHEN…From 10 PM Wednesday to 10 AM PST Saturday.

* ADDITIONAL DETAILS…Plan on difficult travel conditions, especially during the peak snowfall periods on Thursday, Thursday Night, and again Friday night. Whiteout conditions possible due to heavy snow and high winds. Damage to trees and power lines is likely. Be prepared for significant reductions in visibility at times.

Avalanche Watch

THE SIERRA AVALANCHE CENTER IN TRUCKEE HAS ISSUED A BACKCOUNTRY AVALANCHE WATCH FOR THE FOLLOWING AREAS: GREATER LAKE TAHOE

* TIMING…IN EFFECT FROM THU 07:00 PST TO SAT 10:00 PST.

* AFFECTED AREA…CENTRAL SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS BETWEEN YUBA PASS (HWY 49) ON THE NORTH AND EBBETTS PASS (HWY 4) ON THE SOUTH, INCLUDING THE GREATER LAKE TAHOE AREA.

* AVALANCHE DANGER…THE AVALANCHE DANGER FOR THE WATCH AREA IS EXPECTED TO RISE TO HIGH THURSDAY THROUGH SATURDAY.

* REASON/IMPACTS…FORECAST HEAVY SNOW COMBINED WITH WIND MAY RESULT IN WIDESPREAD AVALANCHES.

* PRECAUTIONARY / PREPAREDNESS ACTIONS…VERY DANGEROUS AVALANCHE CONDITIONS MAY OCCUR. IF SO, TRAVEL IN AVALANCHE TERRAIN IS NOT RECOMMENDED. AVALANCHES MAY RUN LONG DISTANCES AND CAN RUN INTO MATURE FORESTS, VALLEY FLOORS, OR FLAT TERRAIN.

CONSULT HTTPS://WWW.SIERRAAVALANCHECENTER.ORG/ OR WWW.AVALANCHE.ORG FOR MORE DETAILED INFORMATION.

SIMILAR AVALANCHE DANGER MAY EXIST AT LOCATIONS OUTSIDE THE COVERAGE AREA OF THIS OR ANY AVALANCHE CENTER.

More Unofficial Networks
Home