Bode Miller is Back! 2017 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Named Announced

Bode Miller is Back! 2017 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Named Announced

ALL

Bode Miller is Back! 2017 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Named Announced

Bode Miller beim Skiweltcup Opening am 26. und 27. Oktober 2013 in Sölden.

Bode Miller beim Skiweltcup Opening am 26. und 27. Oktober 2013 in Sölden.

Bode Miller is Back! An official announcment from the U.S. Ski Team list the 6 time Olympic medalist as memebr of the 2017 squad.

PARK CITY, UT (Nov. 23, 2016) – The 2017 U.S. Alpine Ski Team has officially been announced and is headlined by Olympic medalists Bode Miller (Franconia, NH), Ted Ligety (Park City, UT), Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO), Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO), Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA) and Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY).

The season commenced with the U.S. Ski Team’s annual Copper Mountain, CO training camp at the U.S. Ski Team’s Speed Center. With a little help from Mother Nature in the form of a storm that served up six inches of snow on Thursday, the Speed Center is now open from top to bottom. When fully operational, it is the only full-length downhill training facility open anywhere in the world this time of year.

The Team kicked off the season to coincide with Copper Mountain’s opening weekend, as Copper Mountain hosted the Putnam Investments NASTAR Pacesetting Trials, followed by an autograph signing in the afternoon that attracted hundreds of alpine ski racing fans eager to see stars like Mancuso and Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT) and up-and-comers such as Keely Cashman (Strawberry, CA), Patricia Mangan (Derby, NY) and Nina O’Brien (Edwards, CO)—who will all be starting in their first-ever World Cup in Killington, Vermont. The athletes will finish the season with a women’s Audi FIS Ski World Cup giant slalom and slalom at Squaw Valley in March, just prior to the 2017 Audi FIS World Cup Finals at Aspen Snowmass.

 

2016-17 U.S. Alpine Ski Team
Name (hometown; home club) (skis, boots, bindings, poles, helmet, goggles, glasses, protection) birthdate
* denotes Olympian

Men’s A Team
David Chodounksy (Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Swix, Briko, Briko, Briko, Slytech) 6/25/1984 *
Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Giro, Giro, Giro, Leki/Ortema) 7/14/1988 *
Tim Jitloff (Reno, NV; Park City Ski Team) (Lange, Leki, Briko, Briko, Briko, Leki) 1/11/1985 *
Ted Ligety (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Shred, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 8/31/1984 *
Bode Miller (Franconia, NH; Carrabassett Valley Academy) (Leki, Dainese, Dainese, Dainese) 10/12/1977*
Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT; Park City Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Komperdell, POC, POC, POC, Ortema) 2/12/1982 *
Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation) (Head, Head, Head, Komperdell, Giro, Giro, Giro, Slytech/Ortema) 2/10/1986 *

Women’s A Team
Stacey Cook (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski Team) (Stoeckli, Marker/Volkl, Atomic, Komperdell, Dainese, Dainese) 7/3/1984 *
Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Stoeckli, Lange, Swix, POC, POC, POC) 3/9/1984 *
Alice McKennis (New Castle, CO; Rowmark Academy) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Briko, Briko, Leki) 8/19/1989 *
Laurenne Ross (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation) (Volkl, Lange, Marker, Leki, Briko, Briko, Eagle Eyes, Leki, Ortema) 8/17/1988 *
Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail/Burke Mountain Academy) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Atomic, Oakley, Oakley, Leki) 3/13/95 *
Leanne Smith (North Conway, NH; Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team) (Rossignol, Lange, Rossignol, Swix, POC, POC, POC, Reusch) 5/28/1987 *
Resi Stiegler (Jackson, WY; Jackson Hole Ski & Snowboard Club) (Rossignol, Lange, Rossignol, Leki, Shred, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 11/14/1985 *
Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO; Buck Hill Ski Racing Club/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Briko, Oakley, Oakley, Leki) 10/18/1984 *

Men’s B Team
Michael Ankeny (Deephaven, MN; Buck Hill Ski Racing Club/Dartmouth College) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Leki, Briko, Briko, Leki/Ortema) 1/17/1991
Bryce Bennett (Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, POC, POC, POC, Leki/POC) 7/14/1992
Thomas Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Swix, Uvex, Uvex, Ortema/Slytech) 1/30/1989
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s Ski Club/Mt. Mansfield Ski and Snowboard Club) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Komperdell, Shred, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 3/27/1992
Tommy Ford (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation) (Head, Head, Head, Swix, Shred, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 3/20/1989 *
Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, POC, POC, POC, Leki/Dainese) 6/15/1991 *
Nolan Kasper (Warren, VT; Burke Mountain Academy) (Volkl, Lange, Marker, Swix, Briko, Briko, Ortema) 3/27/1989 *
Wiley Maple (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Komperdell, Briko, Oakley) 5/25/1990

Women’s B Team
Breezy Johnson (Victor, ID; Rowmark Ski Academy) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Briko, Briko, Slytech) 1/19/1996
Lila Lapanja (Incline Village, NV; Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, POC, POC, Leki) 12/3/1994
Anna Marno (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club) (Stoeckli, Stoeckli, Marker, Swix, Uvex, Uvex) 11/23/1992
Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, OR; White Pass Ski Club) (Rossignol, Lange, Look/Rossignol, Swix, Dainese, Dainese) 7/13/1992 *

Men’s C Team
Erik Arvidsson (Woodside, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, POC, POC, POC, POC) 9/3/1996
Drew Duffy (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Leki, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 6/1/1995
Mark Engel (Truckee, CA; Sugar Bowl Academy) (Atomic, Atomic, Atomic, Leki, Shred, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 10/1/1991
AJ Ginnis (Vouliagmeni, Greece; Green Mountain Valley School/Dartmouth College) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Leki, Shred, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 11/17/1994
Nicholas Krause (Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Uvex, Uvex, Leki/Ortema) 5/12/1993
Sam Morse (Carrabassett Valley, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy) (Fischer, Fischer, Fischer, Swix, Uvex, Uvex, Uvex, Ortema) 5/27/1996
Brennan Rubie (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Shred, Shred, Shred, Slytech) 5/8/1991
Kipling Weisel (San Francisco, CA; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation) (Stoeckli, Rossignol, Marker, Swix, POC, POC, POC, Slytech/Ortema) 3/26/1995

Women’s C Team
Cecily Decker (Saranac Lake, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation) (Stoekli, Lange, Salomon, Briko, Briko) 5/16/1998
Patricia Mangan (Derby, NY; HoliMont Race Team) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Leki, Briko, Briko, Leki, Ortema) 3/7/1997
Alice Merryweather (Hingham, MA; Stratton Mountain School) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Look/Rossignol, Leki, POC, POC) 10/5/1996
Galena Wardle (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski Club) (Volkl, Lange, Marker, Leki, POC, POC) 4/28/1998

Men’s Development Team
Patrick Kenney (Hingham, MA; Burke Mountain Academy) (Nordica, Nordica, Marker, Leki, POC, POC, POC, Ortema) 2/13/1997
River Radamus (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Swix, POC, POC) 2/12/1998
George Steffey (Lyme, NH; Stratton Mountain School) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Look/Rossignol, Leki, POC, POC, Leki) 8/8/1997
Florian Szwebel (Winter Park, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Stoeckli, Lange, Atomic, Leki, Shred, Slytech, Leki) 9/4/1996

Women’s Development Team
Keely Cashman (Strawberry, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Leki, POC, Slytech) 4/4/1999
Nina O’Brien (Edwards, CO; Burke Mountain Academy) (Rossignol, Rossignol, Rossignol, Leki, POC, POC, Slytech, Leki, POC) 11/29/1997
Nellie-Rose Talbot (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail) (Head, Head, Head, Leki, Shred, Slytech) 8/24/1999

National University Team
Griffin Brown (North Fayston, VT; University of Vermont) 2/8/1995
Garret Driller (Tahoe City, CA; Montana State University) 8/24/1996
Alex Leever (Vail, CO; University of Denver) 7/6/1995
Brian McLaughlin (Topsfield, MA; Dartmouth College) 6/24/1993

 

The Latest

More Unofficial Networks
Home