Powder-maniac Bryce Bennet was one of them. I’ve been skiing around with Bryce the past couple seasons at Squaw. He’s been featured in many of our daily Unofficial videos. The kid is a ripping freeskier, he hucks that crap out of everything at Squaw, skis like a dangerous wildman, and I knew he did a little ski racing on the sid 6 Squaw Skiers Nominated to 2012 US SKI TEAM | Unofficial Networks

6 Squaw Skiers Nominated to 2012 US SKI TEAM

6 Squaw Skiers Nominated to 2012 US SKI TEAM

ALL

6 Squaw Skiers Nominated to 2012 US SKI TEAM

By

bryce bennet squaw valley us ski teamBryce Bennett takes flight at Squaw Valley.  photo:  Zach Rickenbach

6 Squaw Valley skiers nominated to the US SKI TEAM Today!

Powder-maniac Bryce Bennet was one of them. I’ve been skiing around with Bryce the past couple seasons at Squaw.  He’s been featured in many of our Unofficial videos as well as most all of the Truancy Productions Videos.  The kid is a ripping freeskier, he hucks that crap out of everything at Squaw, skis like a dangerous wild-man, and does a little ski racing on the side.

It turns out, he does a lot of ski racing and freeskiing may be a bit more “on the side.” Bryce just got named to the US SKI TEAM Development Team.  Un-F#$king-Real! I’m blown away.  The level of skiing at Squaw has always been grotesquely high, but this takes it to yet another level.

CONGRATS BRYCE!

We’re all super stoked for you and proud of you.  Kick some ass this summer and next season.

Travis Ganong in Kitzbuhel, Austria

Another perennial Squaw freeskier was named to the US SKI TEAM’s B-Team. That is none other than Travis Ganong.

“Travis is mind-blowing freeskier that has done a few things at Squaw that literally no one else has done.”

The guy is sick and has been pushing his racing career hard that past few years with the US Ski Team.  Travis is also one of the Unofficial Blasters and has been sending us some high quality content as of late.

Travis Ganong on the Lauberhorn in Switzerland.

Nick Daniels & Keith Moffat were named to the US SKI TEAM’s C-Team today. I don’t know these gentlemen yet, but I hope to soon.  They are clearly amazing athletes to be where they are and I love that Keith is from Berkeley!   Go Bears!

The other 2 Squaw Valley skiers named to the US SKI TEAM are the big dogs:  Julia Mancuso & Marco Sullivan who are badasses and have had some serious success on the team including some nicely colored metals in the Winter Olympics.

CONGRATS to all our Squaw Valley US SKI TEAM athletes.  We’re honored to ski with you guys and gals and love how you represent us on the gnarliest courses all over the world.


The Complete List of Athletes Nominated to the US Ski Team for 2012:

A TEAM
Men
Jimmy Cochran (5/29/81; Keene, NH; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski&Snowboard Club)
Tommy Ford (3/20/89; Bend, OR; Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Nolan Kasper (3/27/89; Warren, VT; Burke Mountain Academy)
TJ Lanning (8/27/84; Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team)
Ted Ligety (8/31/84; Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team)
Bode Miller (10/12/77; Franconia, NH; Carrabassett Valley Academy/Franconia Ski Club)
Steven Nyman (2/12/82; Provo, UT; Park City Ski Team/Sundance)
Marco Sullivan (4/27/80; Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Andrew Weibrecht (2/10/86; Lake Placid, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)
Women
Stacey Cook (7/3/84; Mammoth, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski Team)
Julia Mancuso (9/9/84; Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Alice McKennis (8/19/89; Glenwood Springs, CO; Rowmark Ski Academy)
Laurenne Ross (8/17/88; Klamath Falls, OR; Mount Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Sarah Schleper (2/19/79; Vail, CO; Ski&Snowboard Club Vail)
Leanne Smith (5/28/87; Conway, NH; Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team)
Lindsey Vonn (10/18/84; Vail, CO; Ski&Snowboard Club Vail/Buck Hill Ski Team)

B TEAM
Men
Thomas Biesemeyer (1/30/89; Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)
Will Brandenburg (1/1/87; Spokane, WA; Schweitzer Alpine Racing)
David Chodounksy (6/25/84; Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team)
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (3/27/92; Starksboro, VT; Mt Mansfield Ski Club)
Erik Fisher (3/21/85; Middleton, ID; Bogus Basin/Rowmark Ski Academy)
Travis Ganong (7/14/88; Squaw Valley; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Colby Granstrom (9/21/90; Lake Stevens, WA; Mission Ridge Ski Education Foundation)
Will Gregorak (9/30/90; Longmont, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Tim Jitloff (1/11/85; Reno, NV; Park City Ski Team)
Wiley Maple (5/25/90; Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard)

Women
Hailey Duke (9/17/85; Boise, ID; Park City Ski Education Foundation/McCall Ski Team)
Chelsea Marshall (8/14/86; Pittsfield, VT; Green Mountain Valley School)
Megan McJames (9/24/87; Park City, UT; Park City Ski Education Foundation)
Mikaela Shiffrin (3/13/95; Eagle-Vail, CO; Burke Mountain Academy)
Kiley Staples (2/2/89; Park City, UT; Rowmark Ski Academy)
Resi Stiegler (11/14/85; Jackson Hole, WY; Park City Ski Team/Jackson Hole)

C TEAM
Men
Michael Ankeny (1/17/91; Deephaven, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Nick Daniels (4/5/91; Tahoe City, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Mark Engel (10/1/91; Truckee, CA; Sugar Bowl Ski Team)
Jared Goldberg (6/17/91; Holladay, UT; Team Flow)
Robby Kelley (5/26/90; Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s Ski Club / Mt Mansfield Ski Club)
Keith Moffat (2/3/91; Berkeley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Brennan Rubie (4/8/91; Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Ski Team)
Seppi Stiegler (11/28/88; Wilson, WY; Jackson Hole Ski Club)
Ace Tarberry (2/4/88; North Conway, NH; MWVST-Mount Washington Valley Ski Team)

Women
Julia Ford (03/30/1990; Plymouth, NH; Holderness Ski Team)
Brooke Wales (08/28/1990; Sammamish, WA; Mission Ridge Ski Education Foundation)

Development Team
Men
Bryce Bennett (7/14/92; Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Kieffer Christianson (8/11/92; Anchorage, AK; Burke Mountain Academy)
Robert Cone (1/12/92; Killington, VT; Middlebury College)
Tanner Farrow (5/21/93; Ketchum, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)
Nicholas Krause (5/12/93; Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School)
Brian McLaughlin (6/24/93; Topsfield, MA; Green Mountain Valley School)
Scott Snow (7/8/93; Sagle, ID; Independence Racing)
Matthew Strand (5/14/93; Lakeville, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Sandy Vietze (7/16/93; Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School)

Women
Abigail Ghent (9/25/92; Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Libby Gibson (12/15/94; Jamaica, VT; Stratton Mountain School)
Katharine Irwin (6/5/94; Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Lila Lapanja (12/3/94; Incline Village, NV; Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak)
Brittany Lathrop (3/20/95; S. Londonerry, VT; Stratton Mountain School)
Anna Marno (11/23/92; Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Paula Moltzan (4/7/94; Lakeville, MN; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Foreste Peterson (9/9/93; Berkeley, CA; Sugar Bowl Academy)
Katie Ryan (1/3/93; Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard)
Sydney Staples (2/16/93; Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team)


More Unofficial Networks
Home