Bode Miller Left Off US Ski Team | Full U.S. Ski Team Roster

Bode Miller Left Off US Ski Team | Full U.S. Ski Team Roster

ski racing

Bode Miller Left Off US Ski Team | Full U.S. Ski Team Roster

Bode atop the Vancouver podium in 2010 | Photo: Chris MacDonald 

Something tells us Bode Miller is not happy to see his name left off the US Ski Team roster for the second consecutive year.

Related: Bode Miller Is A Spokesperson for SNÖBAHN Indoor Skiing Colorado

Having first debuted during the 1998 FIS World cup season, Miller spent 18 long years on the roster and although the 39 year-old didn’t make the cut for the upcoming season, the US Ski Team is still inviting him to compete.

The current nominations include other greats including veterans Julia Mancuso, Lindsey Vonn, and Ted Ligety among a slew of new talent. 

Bode was barred from competing this past season by former sponsor Head Skis whose previous contract included a non compete clause that disallows Miller from skiing on anything besides Head Skis. The agreement was entered into when the downhill star signed a sponsorship agreement with Bomber Ski out of New York.

Without US Ski Team backing, Bode will need to find outside financing to meet the demands of a World Cup Season combined with the 2018 Pyeongchang Olympics in South Korea.

Although he’s done it before (*see: Team America), this time will prove much harder as the Olympic and World Cup champ turns 40 this upcoming October. In addition to maintaining a world cup physique at the age of 40, he’ll also have to qualify for the Olympics by competing in grueling and dangerous FIS World Cup events. Still, we wish Bode the best of luck and above all– want to see him win the Hahnenkamm before he exits stage left.

The 2017/2018 FIS World Cup, US Ski Team Roster

U.S. Ski Team | 2017-18 Alpine Team Nominations | Name (hometown; home club; birth date)

A TEAM SKI

Men

  • Bryce Bennett (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 7/14/1992)
  • David Chodounsky (Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team; 6/25/1984)
  • Tommy Ford (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; 3/20/1989)
  • Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 7/14/1988)
  • Ted Ligety (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team; 8/31/1984)
  • Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT; Park City Ski Team/Sundance Ski Team; 2/12/1982)
  • Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation; 2/10/1986)

Women

  • Stacey Cook (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski & Snowboard Club; 7/3/1984)
  • Breezy Johnson (Victor, ID; Rowmark Ski Academy; 1/19/1996)
  • Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 3/9/1984)
  • Alice McKennis (New Castle, CO; Sunlight Winter Sports Club/Rowmark Ski Academy; 8/18/1989)
  • Laurenne Ross (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; 8/17/1988)
  • Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO; Burke Mountain Academy/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 3/13/1995)
  • Resi Stiegler (Jackson, WY; Jackson Hole Ski Club; 11/14/1985)
  • Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail/Buck Hill Ski Team; 10/18/1984)
  • Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, OR; White Pass Ski Club; 7/13/1992)

B TEAM SKI

Men

  • Tommy Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation; 1/30/1989)
  • Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club; 3/27/1992)
  • AJ Ginnis (Vouliagmeni, Greece; Green Mountain Valley School; 11/17/1994)
  • Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 6/15/1991)
  • Nolan Kasper (Warren, VT; Burke Mountain Academy; 3/27/1989)
  • Kipling Weisel (San Francisco, CA; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 3/26/1995)

Women

  • Patricia Mangan (Derby, NY; Holimont Race Team; 3/7/1997)
  • Alice Merryweather (Hingham, MA; Attitash Race Team/Stratton Mountain School; 10/5/1996)

C TEAM SKI

Men

  • Erik Arvidsson (Woodside, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team; 9/3/1996)
  • Garret Driller (Tahoe City, CA; Montana State University; 8/24/1996)
  • Drew Duffy (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School; 6/1/1995)
  • Mark Engel (Truckee, CA; Sugar Bowl Academy; 10/1/1991)
  • Nick Krause (Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School; 5/12/1993)
  • Sam Morse (Carrabassett Valley, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; 5/27/1996)
  • River Radamus (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 2/12/1998)
  • Brennan Rubie (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 4/8/1991)
  • Jett Seymour (Steamboat, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 11/5/1998)
  • George Steffey (Lyme, NH; Stratton Mountain School; 8/8/1997)
  • Florian Szwebel (Avon, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 9/4/1996)

Women

  • Cecily Decker (Saranac Lake, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation; 5/16/1998)
  • Katie Hensien (Redmond, WA; Rowmark Ski Academy; 12/1/1999)
  • Nina O’Brien (Edwards, CO; Burke Mountain Academy/Squaw Valley Ski Team; 11/29/1997)
  • Galena Wardle (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; 4/24/1998)

 

 

The Latest

More Unofficial Networks
Home